CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 M80557

Mr. Liam Mulloy
Zerusa Limited
219-220 Business Innovation Centre
NUIG, Newcastle Road
Galway, Ireland

RE: The tariff classification of a Guardian Hemostasis Valve from Ireland

Dear Mr. Mulloy:

In your letter dated March 02, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted.

The copy of the 11/21/05 letter to your firm from the US Public Health Service states: “Device Name: Guardian Hemostasis Valve with Guidewire Introducer

Indications for Use: The Guardian HV is intended to maintain hemostasis during the use of diagnostic/interventional devices. The device is indicated for maintaining a seal around diagnostic/interventional devices with outside diameters up to 8.0F (2.76 mm or 0.105”) during diagnostic/interventional procedures. The guidewire introducer is included to facilitate the guidewire’s passage through the Guardian HV.”

We agree that applicable subheading for the Hemostasis “Valve” will be 9021.39.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for, inter alia, catheters, cannulae and the like and the parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division